SAC vs RMV

General MacDive discussion, updates, etc.
Post Reply
Theycallhim
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 4:01 pm
Dive Computer: Zoop Novo

SAC vs RMV

Post by Theycallhim » Thu May 23, 2019 4:17 pm

Using the iPhone app I can see that RMV is reported. In the user doc, I can see it used to be SAC in that position. Am I right I’m thinking I need to correct for depth to calculate my SAC based on the RMV? Might it not be useful to calculate and show both (maybe there’s an option I haven’t found to do that?).

Lovely S/w! Many thanks.

User avatar
nick
Site Admin
Posts: 4014
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 8:33 am
Dive Computer: Shearwater Teric
Contact:

Re: SAC vs RMV

Post by nick » Thu May 23, 2019 4:58 pm

Both are based on depth. Both are displayed when you scrub with your finger (landscape). Only RMV is provided as an overlay though, it feels like you don’t really need both. For general recreational dives the overlays will look exactly the same. In the cases they don’t, you want RMV.

Theycallhim
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 4:01 pm
Dive Computer: Zoop Novo

Re: SAC vs RMV

Post by Theycallhim » Thu May 23, 2019 5:31 pm

Cool. I can now see the SAC in the tanks screen detail. Consumption doesn’t show on the main graph because I don’t have AI.

Post Reply